Regional track qualifers

Next week regional meets will be held all across the state to determine who will participate in the UIL State Track Meet held May 9-10.

Here’s a list of area athletes who will be participating in seven different regional meets at five different classifications. Three notes: 1) Any Quanah girls making it aren’t on the list because that meet was ran last week but I’ve yet to find results anywhere; 2) Area meet first-place finishers are in bold; 3) I’ll be in Lubbock next weekend covering the Region I-3A Meet. Good luck to everyone running, jumping or throwing.

REGION I-4A

BOYS

Shot put – Chase London, Rider

Long jump – Geron Cornwall, Rider

Pole vault – Kyle Carpenter, Rider

110 hurdles – Davon Allison, Rider

300 hurdles – Davon Allison, Rider

GIRLS

Long jump – Dominique Shrubs, WFHS; Ashley Reid, Rider

3,200 – Taylor Mendez, Rider

1,600 – Taylor Mendez, Rider

REGION I-3A

BOYS

Shot put – Chanse Moss, Graham; Juan Arrendondo, Graham; Reggie Hickman, Hirschi.

Triple jump –Charles Brown, Hirschi; Bobby Ingram, Burkburnett; Derek Sides, Graham; Derrick Pierce, Hirschi.

Discus – Connor Smith, Graham; Zac McMahen, Vernon; Mike Freeze, Graham.

Long jump – Charles Brown, Hirschi; Justin Escalon, Graham.

Pole vault – Bradley Little, Graham; Ben Davis, Graham.

High jump – Charles Brown, Hirschi.

3,200 – Kody Anderson, Burkburnett; Will Walton, Graham

400 relay – Graham, Hirschi, Vernon.

800 – Arthur Hamlett, Burkburnett; Weston Wenninger, Graham.

110 hurdles – Ben Davis, Graham; Josh Drennen, Vernon.

100 – Marquise Askew, Burkburnett

800 relay – Vernon, Graham

400 – Zac McMahen, Vernon; Aaron McKnight, Hirschi

300 hurdles – Ben Davis, Graham; Hayden McLelland, Burkburnett

200 – Ben Owen, Vernon

1,600 – Kody Anderson, Burkburnett; Will Walton, Graham

1,600 relay – Hirschi, Graham

GIRLS

Shot put – Manija Youngberg, Vernon; Lana Plaster, Graham; Sydney Smith, Graham

Triple jump – Rethola Eaden, Hirschi; Kristen Adair, Graham

Discus – Jaylan Thomas, Vernon; Rylee Hodges, Iowa Park; Baleigh Mahler, Iowa Park

Long jump – – Rethola Eaden, Hirschi; Emily Davis, Graham

Pole vault – Kristen Adair, Graham; Cody Hays, Graham; Landee Kieschnick, Vernon; Ally Riley, Graham.

High jump – Nia Lewis, Hirschi; Lexi Allen, Graham

3,200 – Madeline Johnston, Burkburnett; Azlyn Vassar, Iowa Park

400 relay – Hirschi; Graham

800 – Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett; Claudia Padron, Graham; Madison Walker, Graham

100 hurdles – Cara Cowser, Graham; Alexis Jones, Hirschi; Jacee Lovell, Vernon

100 – Rethola Eaden, Hirschi; Brandy Holt, Hirschi; Jameisha Battle, Hirschi

800 relay – Hirschi, Vernon, Graham

400 – Anastaeshia Lee, Hirschi; Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett

300 hurdles – Serena Genus, Hirschi; Jacee Lovell, Vernon

200 – Anastaeshia Lee, Hirschi; . Alexiis Nobles, Burkburnett

1,600 – Madeline Johnston, Burkburnett

1,600 relay – Hirschi

REGION I-2A

BOYS

Shot put – Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro

Triple jump – Zeke Vaughan, Bowie; Dalton Jackson, City View

Discus – Kirk Weldon, Jacksboro

Long jump – D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro; D.J. Coursey, City View

Pole vault – NONE

High jump – D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro; Caleb Martin, Jacksboro

3,200 – Andy Bohn, Bowie; Dylan Parker, Nocona

400 relay – Jacksboro; Holliday

800 – Jacob Bridges, Jacksboro; James Sheriff, Holliday

110 hurdles – NONE

100 – Andrew Edgin, Holliday; D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro

800 relay – Jacksboro

400 – Chase Duncan, Holliday; Jesse Vaughn, Bowie

300 hurdles – NONE

200 – D.J. Thomas, Jacksboro; Joey Lewis, Holliday

1,600 – James Sheriff, Holliday; Dylan Parker, Nocona

1,600 relay – Holliday, Jacksboro

GIRLS

Shot put – Jacie Mitchell, Nocona

Triple jump – Joyana Zamzow, Henrietta

Discus – NONE

Long jump – Harley Betts, Bowie

Pole vault – Jaren Parker, Holliday; Jessica Ragan, Bowie

High jump – Jaren Parker, Holliday; Sierra Burkhart, Henrietta

3,200 – Victoria Fatheree, Nocona; Audrey Hardin, Holliday

400 relay – Bowie

800 – Chloe Zeisman, Holliday; Jessica Lamberson, Jacksboro

100 hurdles – Kamryn Weaver, Henrietta; Kenzie Kirk, Henrietta

100 – Petie Wolsey, Bowie

800 relay – NONE

400 – Karlie Pepper, Nocona

300 hurdles – Lacy Lane, Jacksboro

200 – Kaylea Maples, Jacksboro

1,600 – Chloe Zeisman, Holliday; Michaela Yandell, Holliday

1,600 relay – Henrietta

REGION I-A DIV. I

BOYS

Triple jump – Cisco Fuqua, Quanah

Long jump – Adam Medina, Quanah

800 relay – Quanah

200 – Cisco Fuqua, Quanah

REGION II-A DIV. I

BOYS

Shot put – L.J. Collier, Munday; Douglas Gulley, Archer City; Jerico Thompson, Munday

Triple jump – NONE

Discus – L.J. Collier, Munday; Reagan Bates, Archer City

Long jump – Day’veon Dockins, Munday; Cole Havins, Archer City

Pole vault – Brady Doss, Electra; Brandon Dishman, Petrolia

High jump – Ty Tucker, Archer City

3,200 – Logan Veitenheimer, Windthorst; Joaquin Palacios, Seymour.

400 relay – Seymour

800 – Joey Trevino, Petrolia; Mike Clark, Olney

110 hurdles – NONE

100 – Treston Shepherd, Seymour; Jeremiah Canady, Electra

800 relay – Electra

400 – Raul Carranza, Olney; Tyler Lowe, Electra

300 hurdles – Aaron Weddle, Electra

200 – Treston Shepherd, Seymour; Rawlin Morrell, Seymour

1,600 – Logan Veitenheimer, Windthorst

1,600 relay – Petrolia

GIRLS

Shot put – Olivia Cooper, Electra; Whitney Simmons, Windthorst; Raci Dillard, Munday

Triple jump –

Discus – Haven Canada, Windthorst; Kailyn Bruce, Seymour

Long jump – Madison Lucido, Archer City; Sydni Clifton, Windthorst

Pole vault – Kaylan Urbanczyk, Munday; Kodee Scott, Olney; Blakeley Berend, Windthorst

High jump – Kodee Scott, Olney; Ryley Haynes, Seymour

3,200 – Janie Salinas, Munday

400 relay – Seymour

800 – Brooke Schreiber, Windthorst; Taylor Sims, Archer City

100 hurdles – Breann Schreiber, Windthorst; Susan Adermann, Archer City

100 – Madison Lucido, Archer City; Katelyn Cockerell, Seymour

800 relay – Seymour; Archer City

400 – Brooke Schreiber, Windthorst; Abby Wolf, Windthorst

300 hurdles – Kaylan Urbanczyk, Munday; Sydni Clifton, Windthorst

200 – NONE

1,600 – Janie Salinas, Munday; Taylor Sims, Archer City

1,600 relay – Seymour; Windthorst

REGION II-A DIV. II  

BOYS

Shot put – Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton; Keelan Thornburg, Bryson; Krys Campos, Knox City

Triple jump – Jacoby Thomas, Knox City; Mitchell Parsley, Crowell; Justin Faulkner, Northside; Marc Schafer, Bryson; Grady Shields, Newcastle

Discus – Hayden Farquhar, Throckmorton; Trinity Haggard, Throckmorton; Tylynne Eaton, Knox City; Krys Campos, Knox City

Long jump – Tyler Mays, Newcastle; Jacoby Thomas, Knox City; Ryan Hardin, Newcastle; Dimonick Ross, Chillicothe; Justin Faulkner, Northside; Haden Shields, Newcastle

Pole vault – Wyatt Kelley, Bryson; Joey Taylor, Crowell

High jump – Tyler Mays, Newcastle; Grady Shields, Newcastle; Haden Shields, Newcastle; Brady Wiedebusch, Bryson; Dylan Reagan, Chillicothe; Jake Welch, Harrold

3,200 – Richard Chapla, Newcastle; Hunter Kurek, Chillicothe

400 relay – Knox City; Crowell; Bryson; Newcastle

800 – Tristen Hayes, Crowell; Jacob Jones, Bryson

110 hurdles – Tyler Mays, Newcastle; Brady Wiedebusch, Bryson; Ezra Bynum, Chillicothe

100 – Haden Shields, Newcastle; Lex Bond, Crowell; Jacoby Thomas, Knox City

800 relay – Newcastle; Crowell

400 – Zach Carter, Knox City; Coletyn King, Throckmorton;

300 hurdles – Adam Hernandez, Throckmorton; Justin Faulkner, Northside; Brady Wiedebusch, Bryson; Jared Brown, Crowell

200 – Haden Shields, Newcastle; Mitchell Parsley, Crowell

1,600 – Hunter Kurek, Chillicothe; Seth Arispe, Newcastle

1,600 relay – Bryson; Knox City

GIRLS

Shot put – Jackie Short, Newcastle; MaKaylie Steele, Knox City; Emily Brown, Benjamin; Blaire Wilkinson, Northside

Triple jump – Essence Ward, Knox City; Kirstin Tuckness, Knox City

Discus – Jackie Short, Newcastle; Jordyn Eaton, Knox City; Kelsey Brown, Benjamin

Long jump – Kirstin Tuckness, Knox City

Pole vault – Breanna Denton, Bryson

High jump – Emily Berend, Bryson; Kentzie Rhodes, Crowell

3,200 – Riley Smith, Bryson; Brianna Navarro, Throckmorton; Shailee Manning, Knox City

400 relay – Newcastle; Knox City; Crowell

800 – Rosa Reyes, Newcastle; Macayla Ainsworth, Bryson; Rachel Perez, Crowell; Mai Ly Ngo, Crowell

100 hurdles – Makayla Fort, Bryson; Leighten Pepper, Knox City

100 – Essence Ward, Knox City; Andrea Lynn, Knox City

800 relay – Knox City; Crowell; Bryson,

400 – Briana Camp, Newcastle; Kenlee Lambert, Knox City

300 hurdles – Makayla Fort, Bryson; Stormie Propst, Chillicothe

200 – Caitlyn Baxter, Knox City

1,600 – Riley Smith, Bryson; Shailee Manning, Knox City; Brooke Teague, Northside; Brianna Navarro, Throckmorton; Rosa Reyes, Throckmorton

1,600 relay – Bryson; Knox City

REGION III-A DIV. II

BOYS

Shot put – Malaci Moore, Forestburg

Triple jump – Logan Harper, Midway; Emilio Mendoza, Bellevue

Discus – Malaci Moore, Forestburg

Long jump – Skylar Sandusky, Forestburg

Pole vault – Jakob Watkins, Bellevue

High jump – Logan Harper, Midway; Skylar Sandusky, Forestburg; Broc Terry, Bellevue

3,200 – NONE

400 relay – NONE

800 – NONE

110 hurdles – Jakob Watkins, Bellevue; Broc Terry, Bellevue

100 – Timothy Metz, Gold-Burg

800 relay – Bellevue

400 – Skylar Sandusky, Forestburg; Emilio Mendoza, Bellevue

300 hurdles – Layne Morris, Bellevue; Broc Terry, Bellevue

200 – Timothy Metz, Gold-Burg

1,600 – Brandt Cassetty, Bellevue; Colby Moody, Gold-Burg

1,600 relay – Forestburg

GIRLS

Shot put – Cheyenne Banks, Forestburg

Triple jump – Alley Roof, Prairie Valley; Haley Nolan, Forestburg

Discus – Cheyenne Banks, Forestburg

Long jump – Alley Roof, Prairie Valley

Pole vault – Anne Bristow, Prairie Valley

High jump – Cassidy Mass, Midway; Makayla Mason, Forestburg; Ally Corwin, Bellevue

3,200 – Samantha Reynolds, Forestburg

400 relay – Prairie Valley

800 – Madi Eckenberger, Bellevue

100 hurdles – Anne Bristow, Prairie Valley

100 – Paxton Edwards, Prairie Valley

800 relay – Prairie Valley; Bellevue

400 – Lexi Roof, Prairie Valley

300 hurdles – NONE

200 – Ginger Cody, Forestburg

1,600 – Samantha Reynolds, Forestburg

1,600 relay – Bellevue