Basketball playoff pairings

¬†Here are the area’s latest playoff pairings for girls this weekend and guys starting next week.

GIRLS RESULTS/PAIRINGS

Region I-4A
Bi-District
Rider 51, Saginaw 41
Area
Rider (26-6) vs. Granbury (19-12), 1 p.m. Saturday, Jacksboro
Region I-3A
Bi-District
Burkburnett 57, Lake Worth 25
Hirschi 57, Mineral Wells 42
Springtown 45, Graham 34
Kennedale 90, Vernon 56
Area
Hirschi vs. Brownwood (23-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells
Burkburnett (17-8) vs. Liberty Hill (22-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Eastland
Region I-2A
Bi-District
Bowie 51, Eastland 35
Breckenridge 82, Nocona 42
City View 46, Clyde 45
Cisco 58, Holliday 34
Area
Bowie (22-6) vs. Bangs, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Tarleton State
City View (16-9) vs. Wall (29-4) , 7 p.m. Friday, Anson
Region II-A, Div. I
Bi-District
Archer City 51, Munday 42 (2OT)
Albany 35, Petrolia 12
Area
Windthorst (21-4) vs. Poolville, 6 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro
Archer City (19-8) vs. Santo, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Graham
Region II-A, Div. II
Bi-District
Spur 50, Knox City 37
Aspermont 66, Crowell 53
Roby 33, Throckmorton 18
Area
Northside (16-5) vs. Baird, 7 p.m. Friday, Olney
Newcastle (20-5) vs. Spur, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Haskell
Region III-A, Div. II
Bi-District
Bellevue 46, Ector 37
AREA
Bellevue (18-12) vs. Yantis, 8 p.m. Friday, Prosper

BOYS PAIRINGS
5-4A Tiebreaker
WFHS vs. Rider, 7:30 p.m. Friday, D.L. Ligon
Note: The winner will play Denton at 5 p.m. Saturday for the final playoff berth.

Region I-3A
Bi-District
Burkburnett (22-6) vs. FW Castleberry (11-14), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport
Hirschi (15-12) vs. Mineral Wells (15-11), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport
Vernon (6-14) vs. Springtown (14-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Olney
Iowa Park (14-15) vs. Kennedale (33-0), TBD
Region I-3A
Bi-District
Holliday/Bowie vs. Cisco/Comanche, TBD
Holliday/Bowie vs. Cisco/Comanche, TBD
Henrietta (15-7) vs. Eastland (16-6), TBD Monday, Mineral Wells
Nocona/City View vs. Breckenridge, TBD
Note: Bowie and Holliday will play 6 p.m. Friday at MSU to decide top 8-2A seed
Region II-A Div. I
Bi-District
Olney (15-10), bye
Windthorst (13-14) vs. Albany (9-6), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Mineral Wells
Archer City (16-9) vs. Haskell (17-10), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Graham
Region II-A Div. II
Bi-District
Crowell, bye
Knox City (18-7) vs. Guthrie, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Anson
Chillicothe (10-7) vs. Jayton, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Seymour
Throckmorton (24-4) vs. Lueders-Avoca, 8 p.m. Tuesday, Stamford
Bryson vs. Trent, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Stamford
Region III-A Div. II
Bi-District
Bellevue (23-4), bye
Midway (12-14) vs. Fannindel, 6:30  p.m. Tuesday, Callisburg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>