TSWA Class A all-state baseball team

Here is the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class A state baseball team:
CLASS A
FIRST TEAM
Pitchers – Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle, sr.; Tyler Pate, Port Aransas, sr.; and Kyle Barnett, Stamford, sr.
Catcher – Jake Roberts, Port Aransas, jr.
First baseman – Matt Villanueva, Anson, jr.
Second baseman – Steven Crump, Harlton, sr.
Shortstop – Caleb Colley, Price Carlisle, jr.
Third baseman – Chantz Holland, Cayuga, sr.
Outfielders – Nick Maxham, Port Aransas, jr.; Zach Brightwell, Price Carlisle, jr.; Brett Anderson, Kerens, jr.
Designated hitter – Hagen Hutchinson, Stamford, sr.
Player of the year – Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle, sr.
Coach of the Year – Wesley Calley, Price Carlisle

SECOND TEAM
Pitchers – Slater Stone, Trenton, sr.; Kellen Green, Windthorst, sr.; Lane Hobbs, Thrall, sr.
Catcher – Dawson Reid, Archer City, sr.
First baseman – Caleb Vaught, Sundown, sr.
Second baseman – Hunter Clark, Chico, sr.
Shortstop – Seth Helcamp, Weimar, jr.
Third baseman – Ty Kirk, Windthorst, jr.
Outfielders – Kyler Rabel, Sundown, jr.; Josh Velasquez, Flatonia, sr.; Charlie Wallace, Alto, jr.
Designated hitter – Wyatt Beezley, Trenton, sr.

THIRD TEAM
Pitchers – John Michael Blaha, Weimar, soph.; Bailey Burks, Trenton, jr.;
and (tie) Bret Mathis, Bosqueville, soph. and Jacob Stroder, Frost, sr.
Catcher – (tie) Will Bruns, Flatonia, jr. and Alex Delgado, Weimar, sr.
First baseman – Cody Nienstedt, Burton, jr.
Second baseman – Kyler Marshall, Sundown, sr.
Shortstop – Tanner Richey, Borden County, sr.
Third baseman – Brett Rohde, Fayetteville, sr.
Outfielders – Steven Howard, Borden County, sr.; Jared Reagan, Booker, soph.; Justin Rosenauer, Weimar, sr.
Designated hitter – Marcus Mica, Flatonia, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitchers – Brett Anderson, Kerens, jr.; Marcus Mica, Flatonia, soph.; Brent Hemmi, Windthorst, sr.; ; Chantz Holland, Cayuga, sr.; Caden Jacinto, Italy, sr.; Aubrie King, Mumford, jr.; Kolby Kitchens, Center Point, soph.; Garrett Kunetka, Burton, soph.; Brett Rohde, Fayetteville, sr.; Justin Rosenauer, Weimar, sr.; Hunter York, Chico, sr.; Trent Underwood, Dawson, jr.
Catchers – Austin Alvarado, Stamford, sr.; Zach Barnard, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.; Dylan Hughes, Lindsay, sr.; Mark Martinez, Dawson, sr.; Dylan McCarley, Trenton, sr.; Andy Flusche, Muenster, sr.
First basemen – Brett Cox, Booker, sr.; Tanner Jones, Alto, sr.; Greg Wilganowski, Bremond, sr.
Second basemen – Angel Bermudez, McCamey, sr.; John Michael Blaha, Weimar, soph.; Avery Cherry, Dallardsville Big Sandy, sr.; D.J. Kamp, Kerens, sr.; Dalton Mathis, Stamford, sr.
Shortstops – Kyle Barnett, Stamford, sr.; Trevor Burchett, Forsan, sr.; Zakkery Castillo, Hale Center, sr.; Brady Cejka, Shiner, sr.; Marvin Cox, Italy, sr.; Chase Dehoyos, Ozona, soph.; Jarod Gray, Dawson, soph.; Dustin Hardee, Chico, sr.; Gage Hodges, Valley Mill, sr.; Hayden Hoffman, Windthorst, jr.; Hunter Lile, Booker, soph.; Brooks Lloyd, Harleton, sr.; Riley Schaefer, Thorndale, jr.; Logan Stoelke, Fayetteville, jr.; Walker Tolar, Dallardsville Big Sandy, soph.; Hunter York, Chico, sr.
Third basemen – Armando Arroyo, Alto, jr.; Louis Lachney, Dawson, sr.; Bryce Skotnicki, Blue Ridge, sr.
Outfielders – Gunner Baker, Price Carlisle, sr.; Lane Hobbs, Thrall, sr.; Taylor Rich, Lovelady, sr.; Joseph Stafford, Shiner, jr.; Tyler Pate, Port Aransas, sr. ; Hayden Ray, Miles, sr.; Dalton Tullos, Chico, sr.; Logan Veitenheimer, Windthorst, fr.; Bailey Burks, Trenton, jr.; Cody Lambright, Trenton, jr.
Designated hitters – Kellen Green, Windthorst, sr.; Brent Hemmi, Windthorst, sr.