District 5-3A Honors

DISTRICT 5-3A HONORS
District MVP – Brandon Urquizo, Sr., Vernon
Offensive MVP – Ben Davis, Jr., Graham
Defensive MVP – Jerrod Mahan, Sr., Graham
Special Teams MVP – AJ Naredo, Sr., Vernon
Newcomers of the Year – Landon Gonzales, So., Graham and Corrie Luster, So., Vernon
Coaching Staff of the Year – Vernon\
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback – Terrance Cooper, Jr., Hirschi
Running back – Danny Valverde, Jr., Vernon; Dillon Gonzales, Jr., Graham
Receiver – Bryce Reeves, Jr., Graham; Dominique Bobo, Sr., Hirschi; Trace Cross, Sr. Iowa Park; Zack Perez, Jr., Vernon
Tight End – Janson Graham, Sr., Graham
Offensive Line – Ricky Clark, Sr., Burkburnett; Ben Hays, Sr., Graham; Devin Torres, Sr., Vernon; Daniel Navarro, Sr., Vernon; Seth Matheson, Sr., Vernon; Tyler Fore, Sr., Graham; Reggie Hickman, Jr., Hirschi
Utility Player – Jace Langen, Sr., Iowa Park
Kicker – Alfredo Gonzales, Sr., Vernon
FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line – Jonathan Parker, Sr., Vernon; Husky Melendez, Jr., Graham
Defensive End – Dustin McWhorter, So., Graham; Levi Watts, Sr., Iowa Park
Inside Linebacker – Hunter Hughes, Jr., Graham; Collin Joyce, Sr., Hirschi; Brady Brunson, Jr., Burkburnett
Outside Linebacker – Jacobi White, Sr., Vernon; Mike Freeze, So., Graham
Cornerback – Hunter Jones, Sr., Graham; Ben Owen, Jr., Vernon
Safety – Tyrone McFarland, Sr., Vernon; Josh Stelzer, Sr., Graham
Punter –Westyn Swenson, So. Iowa Park
SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
Quarterback – Derrick Ponder, Fr., Iowa Park
Running back – Bobby Ingram, Jr., Burkburnett; Robert Thomas, Sr., Vernon
Receiver – Ben Owen, Jr., Vernon; Larry Werner, Jr. Burkburnett; Jared Price, Jr., Iowa Park; Westyn Swenson, So., Iowa Park
Tight End – Jacobi White, Sr., Vernon 
Offensive Line – Austin Gestes, Jr., Iowa Park; Jacobi Sidlauskas, Jr., Iowa Park; Josh Guggisberg, Sr., Vernon; Zach McMahan, So., Vernon; AJ Freeman, Sr., Burkburnett; Kenneth Dixon, So., Graham; Sammy Serrano, Jr., Graham
Utility Player – Rico Shumpert, Jr. Hirschi
Kicker – Bailey Grimes, Jr., Burkburnett
SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
Defensive Line – Ricky Clark, Sr., Burkburnett; Delonta Perry, Sr., Hirschi; Zack Stumbaugh, Jr., Iowa Park
Defensive End – Devin Daume, Sr., Graham; Melvin Phillips, Sr., Hirschi
Inside Linebacker – Spur Hearne, Jr., Graham; Luke Hartman, Sr., Iowa Park; Jonathan Booker, Sr., Hirschi
Outside Linebacker – Elijah Hull, So., Hirschi; Orlando Haymon, Jr., Vernon
Cornerback – Larry Werner, Jr., Burkburnett; Torrance Cooper, Jr., Hirschi
Safety – Queysean Sanders, Sr., Hirschi; Chandler Rosinbaum, Sr., Iowa Park
Punter – Zack Perez, Jr. Vernon

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>